Conference program

Programme of the 46th ESNA Conference

Thursday, August 29th
12:00 - 14:15 Registration and putting up posters
Posters will be displayed throughout the conference
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:15 - 14:45 Opening ceremony of XLVI ESNA ANNUAL MEETING
Plenary session I
Chairpersons: Stefano Grego, Stanislav Procházka
14:45 - 15:30 Colin G. Scanes
The future belongs to the thoughtful and the nimble
15:30 - 16:15 Stefano Grego
Agricultural heritage and agroecology: a pathway to sustainable food systems
16:15 - 17:00 Rafał Barański
Precise editing of plant genomes
17:30 ESNA Members meeting – ESNA Committee Election
20:00 Get together party
Wednesday, August 30th
Plenary session II
Chairpersons: Rafał Barański, Marcin Rapacz
9:00 - 9:30 Krystyna Pierzchała-Koziec
Animal models for research in human and veterinary medicine
9:30 - 10:00 Marcin Rapacz
Molecular breeding of cereals with improved tolerance to selected abiotic stresses: from QTLs and associations to new candidate genes and selection tools
Session 1 Working Group 1
Chairpersons: Rafał Barański, Marcin Rapacz
10:00 - 10:20 Svetlana Didovich
Genetic identification, physiological and biochemical particularities and effectiveness of soil cyanobacteria in plant-microbe interaction
10:20 - 10:40 Milica Fotirć Akšić
Sugar profile in fruits of two apple cultivars grown in integrated and organic production systems in a northern climate
10:40 - 11:00 Morning break
11:00 - 11:20 Maria Joita-Pacureanu
The improvement of genetic resistance to the Plasmopara halstedii pathogen and Orobanche cumana parasite, in sunflower genotypes, resistant to herbicides
11:20 - 11:40 Dianna Kirakosyan
Plant biotechnology importance on solving environmental challenges in agriculture
11:40 - 12:00 Hanna Levchuk
The overcoming of interspecies incompatibility by lectins is way for creating interspecific hybrids of flax
12:00 - 12:20 Mekjell Meland
Determination of the most efficient pollenizer for the pear cultivar ‘Ingeborg’ (Pyrus communis L.) in a Nordic climate
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Session 2 Working group 1 and 2
Chairpersons: Jan Barciszewski, Vlado Ličina
14:00 - 14:20 Jan Barciszewski
Pioneering catalytic RNA-based strategy for mitochondrial gene regulation in plants
14:20 - 14:40 Anastasiya Zlatska
Contemporary methods of mutagenesis and their application in modern agricultural plant studies
14:40 - 15:00 Markhabat G. Kairova
Studying of capability of soil fungi to utilize a grain shot waste from brewing industry
15:00 - 15:20 Marko Radovanović
Reclamation of ash damp by adding the river’s mud
15:20 - 17:00 Poster session [List of posters - download]
17:00 ESNA Steering committee meeting
20:00 Gala diner
Thursday, August 31st
Plenary session III
Chairpersons: Jacek Szczawiński, Dariusz Grzebelus
9:00 - 9:30 Vlado Ličina
New methods in the use of fertilizers in plant nutrition
9:30 - 10:00 Dariusz Grzebelus
Functional impact of transposable elements on the diversity of plant genomes
Session 3 Working Group 3
Chairpersons: Małgorzata Szczawińska, Andrzej Sechman
10:00 - 10:20 Jackowska-Tracz Agnieszka
Possibility of using different forms of radiation to improve the safety and hygiene of meat
10:20 - 10:40 Andrzej Sechman
In vitro effect of 4-nitrophenol and 3-methyl-4-nitrophenol on STAR, HSD3B and CYP19A1 mRNA expression in the chicken preovulatory follicles
10:40 - 11:00 Morning break
11:00 - 11:20 Małgorzata Szczawińska
Effect of storage temperature on survival of Staphyloccocus aureus in yogurt and kefir
11:20 - 11:40 Dawid Liszka
Influence of eggs disinfection with using DERGALL® water solution on the results of chicken hatch
11:40 - 12:00 Aydin S. Tuncbilek
Performance of trichogramma (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae) parasitoids feeding on honey sources
12:00 Closing ceremony of XLVI ESNA ANNUAL MEETING
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Facultative excursions
Friday, September 1st
9:00 - 16:00 Professional visit
FOOD HIGHTECHNOLOGY AND SUSTAINABLE FARMING IN MAŁOPOLSKA REGION
[Logo Amplus] AMPLUS Company, Plants in Niedarów and Prandocin. https://amplusfoods.com/en/home-page
AMPLUS company is one of the leading Polish producers and distributors of fresh fruits and vegetables in Poland
[Logo Amplus] CEDROB SA, Poultry Plant in Niepołomice. http://www.cedrob.com.pl
CEDROB SA, is a leader in meat and processed poultry production